CONTACT US:    406.243.6022    •    email    •    MORE >

CONTACT US:    406.243.6022    •    info@humanitiesmontana.org    •    MORE >

CONTACT US >

Past Board Members


Members of the Montana Committee for the Humanities / Humanities Montana, 1972-2014.

*Committee Chairs

Gar Amundson
Glendive

Jean Anderson*
Billings

Barbara Archer
Butte

Robert Archibald
Helena

Sidney Armstrong
Helena

Rose Marie Aus
Glendive

Earl J. Barlow
Helena

Michael Beehler
Bozeman

James Beery
Wolf Point

Debra Bernardi
Helena

Tim Bernardis
Crow Agency

William W. Bevis
Missoula

Ron Bibler
Great Falls

A. William Bickle, III
Miles City

Dwight Billedeaux
Browning

Mary Clearman Blew*
Havre

Anneke-Jan Boden
Billings

Albert Borgmann
Missoula

Joseph H. Bourque
Bozeman

Richard Bowers
Missoula

Bonnie Bowler
Helena

Charles Brinley
Billings

Gordon Brittan, Jr.
Bozeman

Mandy Smoker Broaddus
Helena

Bob Brown
Kalispell/Helena

Judy Browning
Helena

Neil S. Bucklew
Missoula

Julie Cajune
Polson

Glen Cameron
Miles City

Victoria Cech
Clancy

Rafael Chacon
Missoula

Kathleen Chafey
Bozeman

William Chaloupka
Missoula

Brian Cockhill
Helena

Julie Codell
Missoula

Arthur Coffin*
Bozeman

Ann Cogswell
Great Falls

Rita Collins
Eureka

Alene Cooper
Helena

Ellen Crain*
Butte

Louise Cross
Glendive

Jean Dahlman*
Forsyth

Connie Daugherty
Butte

Margaret Davis (Ennis)
Helena

Patty Dean
Helena

George Dennison
Missoula

Julie Dial*
Billings

Rudolph Dietrich
Bozeman

Jamie Doggett*
White Sulphur Springs

Jay Downen
Great Falls

James Driscoll
Butte

David Drum
Billings

Jeanne Eder
Billings

Ken Egan
Billings

Harry Eiss
Havre

Tom Elliot
Grass Range

Andrew Elting
Miles City

Carolyn Ennis*
Billings

Charles Ess
Billings

Phil Fandozzi
Missoula

Stephen L. Fenter*
Billings

Karen Fenton
Dixon

Roberta Ferron
Billings

Barry Ferst
Helena

Gerald Fetz*
Missoula

Paul Filicetti
Missoula

Candace Fleming
St. Ignatius

Walter C. Fleming*
Bozeman

Elizabeth Furdell
Great Falls

Valerie Gager
Helena

Geoffrey Gamble
Helena

Frederick Gilliard
Great Falls

Henry Gonshak
Butte

Darryl Gray
Great Falls

Walter Gulick
Billings

Andrine Haas
Glendive

Paul Haber*
Missoula

Phillip Haglund
Brockway

H. Duane Hampton
Missoula

Ray Hart
Billings

John Hay
Missoula

James Heckel
Great Falls

Dean Hellinger
Shelby

David Heuck
Miles City

Susan Heyneman*
Fishtail

Greg Hirst
Wolf Point

Joan Hoff
Big Sky

Mrs. "Bert" Holmes
Helena

Charles Hood
Missoula

Chris Hopkins
Miles City

George Horse Capture
Bozeman

Thomas P. Huff
Missoula

Roy Huffman*
Bozeman

David Irion
Billings

David Irving
Glasgow

Alma Jacobs
Helena

Jim Jarvis
Butte

Mark Johnson
Missoula

Danell Jones*
Billings

W. Stanley Juneau
Browning

John Jutila
Bozeman

Linda Karell
Bozeman

David Karnos
Billings

Francis J. Kerins*
Helena

Richard King
Chinook

Stuart Knapp
Bozeman

Margaret L. Knox
Missoula

Tom Kotynski
Great Falls

Larry Kravik
Richland

Julie Kuchenbrod*(Toothaker)
Helena

Christopher Labunetz
Great Falls

Wayne Larson
Bozeman

Tim Lehman
Billings

Richard E. Littlebear
Lame Deer

Kenneth Lockridge
Missoula

Charlene Loge
Dillon

William Marcus*
Missoula

William MacKay, Jr.
Roscoe

Sara McClernan (Boyett)
Butte

Dennis R. McCormick
Missoula

James McGarvey
Helena

Lane McGaughy
Missoula

Patrick McKittrick
Great Falls

Janet McMillan
Lame Deer, Ronan

Twylla McPherson
Glendive

Michael Malone
Bozeman

Henrietta Mann
Bozeman

Donald Marble
Chester

William S. Mather
Billings

Wilma Simon Matte
Harlem

Zena Beth McGlashan
Butte

Carmen McSpadden
Bozeman

Lyndel Meikle*
Deer Lodge

Perry S. Melton
Kalispell

David Messenger
Helena

David Miller
Poplar

Paul Monaco
Bozeman

Mary Y. Moore
Glasgow

Pierce C. Mullen
Bozeman

Kathy Munson-Young
St. Ignatius

Mary Murphy
Bozeman

Michael Murphy*
Missoula

Arla Jeanne Murray
Miles City

James Murry
Helena

Susan Near
Helena

Michael Ober
Kalispell

Kathy Mosdal O’Brien
Billings

John Opitz*
Helena

James Oppedahl
Helena

Robert T. Pantzer*
Missoula

Bradley Parrish*
Lewistown

Ron Perrin*
Missoula

Lawrence Pettit
Helena

Christopher Pinet*
Bozeman

Charles Plumage
Harlem

Robert Poore
Butte

Aaron Pruitt
Bozeman

Michael Punke
Missoula

Kathleen Ralph
Columbus

Will Rawn
Havre

Penny Redli
Columbus

Julie Riley
Broadus

Fred Roach
Terry

Richard Roeder
Bozeman

Lee Rostad
Martinsdale

Marilee Russell
Box Elder

Jeffrey Safford
Bozeman

Joseph Sample
Billings

Jeffrey Sanders
Billings

Eileen Sansom*
Lewistown

Michael Sexson*
Bozeman

James E. Shanley
Poplar

Deirdre K. Shaw
West Glacier

Marvin Shaw*
Bozeman

Tobin Miller Shearer
Missoula

Paulette Sheron (Freeman)
Butte

William A. Shields
Great Falls

Corby Skinner*
Billings

Frederick Skinner*
Missoula

Carol T. Smith
Victor/Hamilton

John K. Smith
Hamilton

Roy Smith
Billings

Alonzo T. Spang
Billings

Harold G. Stearns
Harlowtown

Harold J. Stearns
Missoula

Jean Steele*
Hamilton

Sara Jayne Steen
Bozeman

Karen Stevenson
Miles City

David Stewart
Bozeman

Patricia K. Stuart
Helena

Jo-Ann Swanson
Great Falls

Stephen Sylvester
Havre

William W. Thackeray
Havre

Gary Thogerson
Sidney

Jennifer Jeffries Thompson*
Helena

William Tietz
Bozeman

Bruce R. Toole
Billings

Ruth Towe
Billings

Burke Townsend
Missoula

John Van de Wetering
Missoula

Maxine Van de Wetering
Missoula

Janice Van Riper
Helena

Bruce Vorhauer
Seeley Lake

David A. Walter
Helena

Joseph Ward
Helena

Margaret Warden
Great Falls

O. Alan Weltzien
Dillon

Niki Whearty
Helena

Germaine White
St. Ignatius

Bruce Whittenberg
Billings

Flora Willett
Billings

Nancy Widdicombe
Harlowtown

Bonnie Williamson
Havre

Franke Wilmer
Bozeman

R. Oakley Winters
Bozeman

William Yellowtail
Bozeman